Last updated: 21 October 2016

 

Your Privacy On This Site

Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) Privacy Policy

Online Forums

Member's Network

Sharing Information Online In General

Deleting Your Profile

Updating Your Information

 Information Security

Accessing Your Personal Information

Website Security and Privacy

Information Collected On Our Website

Email Communication

Direct Marketing 

 

Your Privacy On This Site

The 'Abortion Group' website is owned and operated by the Australian Public Company, Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd  ACN 163 661 292, hereafter referred to as 'WOMBS'.

 

WOMBS is committed to protecting your privacy.  We treat all personal information received by us as confidential.  All information collected by WOMBS is subject to the Australian National Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).   The Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) Privacy Policy complies with this legislation and describes how we handle your personal information.

Should there be an inconsistencies between our privacy policy and the Privacy Act mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

By visiting this website and requesting or providing information on or through it, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy and as they may be amended from time to time.  If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback please feel free to contact us using an address listed below.

Our website contains links to the websites of other organisations.  Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites.  We recommend you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

 

Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) Privacy Policy

 

Hereafter is the Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) Privacy Policy which ends with the final statement on review of this policy at the end of this article.  In this policy, 'we', 'our' or 'us' refers to Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd.

 

What Is Personal Information And Why Do We Collect It?

'Personal information' is information from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined.  It includes (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, or phone number.  When you give us your personal information, it is very important to us that we protect your privacy.

We may receive personal information from you and only what is necessary to :

  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • Provide you with the services and/or products you have asked for and with associated support
  • Respond to your enquiries
  • Accept new members and manage subscriptions
  • Accept volunteers and enable us to work together
  • Detect and prevent malicious activity and illegal use of our services
  • Develop, offer and manage the various services and products provided by our organisation
  • Promote services and products offered by us

 

How Do We Receive Personal Information?

We may receive personal information from you when you:

  • Fill in a membership application form
  • Purchase a product or service
  • Email us
  • Create an online profile and share information when using our online forums or the Member's Network
  • Use our online Directory
  • Comment on a blog article within our site
  • Create an account within our online shop
  • Use our online contact form
  • Consent to or ask us to contact you
  • Apply for a volunteer position

In some cases, where you may prefer and is lawful, such as to join our online forums, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias).  We will try to make this option clear when it is available to you.

Our membership application forms require users to give us personal and contact details that include name, date of birth, gender, address, email address and similar information.  However, we do not request or store sensitive information from member applicants or members on our website, such as a members credit card or social security numbers.  

We accept credit or debit card payments for membership fees through our website only and these are processed by Paypal.  Credit and debit card details are stored with Paypal and not anywhere on our website.

We may request your GPS or other location information in order for you to effectively use our online Directory.  This allows us to tell you the services which are closest to you and to give you directions from your location to the services you have searched for.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

All personal information collected by us, by whatever means, is treated as strictly confidential.  We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.  We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law.  While you allow us to use information we receive about you, you always own all of your information.

 

We may use the information we receive about you to:

  • maintain a register of members of our company which is required by law and kept off-line and in a secure location
  • send you emails and other correspondence, which may include promotional material
  • manage the subscriptions of Members
  • keep our products and services safe and secure
  • protect our company's or others' rights or property
  • provide you with location features and services, such as when you use our online Directory
  • problem-solve, test and for other internal uses such as data analysis, research and to improve our services
  • to display your username, profile picture and content of a post on our home page or on social media, if through reasonable examination, this does not appear to contain any personally identifying information
  • engage you in work as a volunteer of our organisation
  • We will never share personal information about you to others unless:
  • you give us your express consent
  • we have given you notice, which includes telling you about it in this policy
  • sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law (e.g. disclosure to courts under subpoena)

 

ONLINE FORUMS

Please Note:  Our online forums are public.  This means any information you share within these forums can be seen by anyone on the internet.

 

Joining

When you create a profile to use our forums, we may receive provide personal information from you such as your real name, email address and gender.  You must provide a valid email address which belongs to you, however you may provide a pseudonym (an alias) username instead and we strongly recommend that you do NOT use your real name as your username on our forums.

Information You Choose to Share

The information you choose to share on our forums, such as if you post an experience, upload a photo or comment in a thread may include personal information.

Your username, any profile picture or cover photos are all shared publicly - anyone on the internet can see it - please be careful about what you share here if you do not want to reveal your identity publicly. 

Other Information We Receive

We receive information about you whenever you use our forums, such as when you view a thread, post a comment, send or receive a message or otherwise interact within these forums.

 

MEMBER'S NETWORK

Registration

If you are approved as a new member of Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd, you will be given access to the Member's Network.  

We will use the username you specified on your application form to register you as a user.  This username may be a pseudonym (an alias).  It will always be publicly available so we recommend you do NOT use your real name.  Your username should be a variation or something completely different which cannot be used to identify you.  

Once you have been given access, you need to set up your user profile within the network which also requires you to provide information such your gender, address, education and some other information about yourself.  Please consider the privacy settings over the information you provide carefully.

Information You Choose to Share

We may receive information about you from other members, such as when they upload your contact information, post a photo of you, or add you to a group.

Members may store and share information about you that they have, such as when they upload and manage their invites and contacts. 

Other Information We Receive

We receive information about you whenever you use the Member's Network, such as when you look at another member's timeline, send or receive a message, search for another member or a page, select, view or otherwise interact within the network.

If you post photos or videos, we may receive additional related data such as the time, date and place you took the photo or video.

 

Controlling Who Sees Your Information

'Site Members' is the default setting for the information you may share as a member of the Member's Network.  We have made this the default setting to protect your information from public viewing.  'Site Members' means the information will be available to all registered users of the Member's Network.  However, you can change your audience to public or further restrict who can see the information you share.

Please consider your privacy and who you will share information with carefully.  We strongly recommend you review your privacy settings within your profile at the time you create it.  

As a user of the Member's Network you can change the default 'Site Members' setting to further restrict who can see your information or make it public.

There are a number of ways you can control the privacy of the information as a user of the Member's Network.

 

Your Profile Information

 

To protect the profile information of all our members within the Member's Network, the default setting is 'Site Members' which means that only members of the Member's Network can view your profile information.  The profile information that site members can view are:

Name - You may choose an alias when setting up your profile if you don't want to use your real name;

Profile Pictures and Cover Photos - People may recognise you from the photos you post.  If you are uncomfortable allowing all site members see your photos, you can delete them or restrict your profile to Friends which means only your Member's Network Friends can see them.  It is necessary to delete the photo before you add a new profile picture or cover photo otherwise the previous photo will remain visible in your album;

Username - Your username is what identifies you as a user within the network.

You can change who can see your profile infomation.  After logging on, click on the Profile tab and go to Preferences.  Use the drop down menu next to 'Profile View' to choose who can see your profile:

 

Your Profile Privacy Settings

You can choose who can view the various types of information you may share within the Member's Network:

 

  • Friends - Control who can see your friends.
  • Photos - Control who can see your albums and all the photos in them.  This is an entire album privacy option; photos inherit the privacy of the album.  You can apply the same setting to all albums.
  • Videos - Control who can see your videos.
  • My groups list - Control who can see your group lists.  This option only controls the groups list on your profile.

 

Once you are logged in, go to 'Profile' tab and click on 'Privacy'.  For your 'Friends', 'Photos', 'Videos' and 'My groups list', use the drop down menu to choose the privacy setting: either 'Public', 'Site Members', 'Friends' or 'Only Me'.

 

'Public': means the information you share will be available to anyone on the internet, not just to users of our website.  It can be associated with you (your name, profile pictures, timeline, username), even off our website and may be viewed when someone does a search within our site or on a public search engine.

'Site Members': means the information will be available to any registered user of the Member's Network

'Friends': means the information can be seen by your Members' Network Friends only

'Only Me': means only you and us can see the information.

 

Choose Who Can See Each Post

 When you post something, like when you share a comment, a photo or an event within the Member's Network you can also select who you will share it with - publicly, to site members, friends or only yourself.

  

 

Public - Anyone on the internet can see or access your post

Site Members - Only registered users of the Member's Network can see your post

Friends - Your Member's Network Friends only can see your post

Only Me - You can select this option to hide the item on your timeline from everyone but you.

 

Think before you post.  Although you can choose your audience, once you post, the information you share on our website can be copied or re-shared by anyone who can see it. 

 

SHARING INFORMATION ONLINE IN GENERAL

If you cannot select an audience when you post something, i.e. you cannot see a sharing icon, you should assume that the information will be publicly available.  All posts within our forums and blog comments are public.

Remember too that other people may share information about you (that you have restricted access to) and choose to make it public.

 

Deleting Your Profile

There is an option under your 'Profile' tab and then under 'Edit Profile' to delete your profile.  If you choose to delete your profile, this will put your user account on hold and block it from your use and from other users of our networks.  Other members cannot see your timeline or profile but your information is not deleted until an administrator completes the process.  Only administrators can delete profiles permanently.  If you click on 'Delete Profile', you will not be able to log back into our site again.  We will assume that if you take this action to delete your account, you want it permanently removed.  We will contact you once to confirm the deletion.  Once it is completed by an administrator, your profile can never be reactivated.

When our administrator deletes your profile it is permanently deleted from our website.  You should only delete your account if you are sure you never want to reactivate it.

If you are a member of the Member's Network and your membership subscriptions fall overdue we will block your account (but not permanently delete it) in case you might want to renew your membership and use your account again at some point in the future.

 

Updating Your Information

 

Inevitably some information which we hold will be come out of date.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information which we hold remains accurate.  In some circumstances, such as if you are a member of Women & Babies Support (WOMBS), you have an obligation to advise us of a change in your personal details.  If you advise us of a change, we will update our records accordingly.

 

Information Security

We committed to protecting and securing your information using the best possible controls over our computer systems and administrative procedures.  We have the best available security for our website and follow administrative and physical procedures designed to protect all information held by us, including your personal information, from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We keep personal information only for as long as it is required by the law; or to provide you with a service that you have asked for; or to allow us to maintain contact with you after receiving your express or implied consent and this consent has not been revoked.  Typically information associated with your Member's Network account or forum account will be kept until your account is deleted.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information


You have a right to request access to the personal information we have about you, subject to certain exceptions (see below) allowed by law.

Upon your request, we will, according to the Australian Privacy Principles,  provide you with access to your personal information, except if:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any other person;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • the information relates to legal proceedings between you and us and would not be otherwise accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • access would predjudice sensitive negotiations between you and us;
  • access is likely to prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

 

Website Security And Privacy

We have systems and controls in place to protect the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

To secure your personal information while it is in transit to us and when we are receiving it, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for all transactions that may involve personal or sensitive information passed between your computer and our server.  SSL encrypts the data so that no-one can access the data in its original format.  In the case of membership applications, to process payment Paypal also uses this SSL encryption. The URL in your browser will change to "HTTPS" instead of "HTTP" when this security feature is invoked.

 

Information Collected On Our Website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

 

Our website receives information about the computer, mobile phone or other devices you use.  This information includes IP address or mobile phone number, internet service, operating system, location, the type of device or browser you use, the pages you visit or if multiple users have logged in from the same device.  We may use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyse trends, track users' movement and gather broad demographic information in order for us to improve the site.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

We use cookies (see below) and other technology to manage our website and online products and services.  We do not use this technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

 

Cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information that may be transferred from our website to your computer where it will be temporarily stored. It allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer and enhance your experience while using our site.   

Our website uses two different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies - temporary cookies that only last until you close your browser
  • Persistent cookies - cookies that are stored for a longer term on your computer (although they are still temporary)

 

Session Cookies

When you access our website, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique ID number.  A different ID number is sent each time you use our website.  Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify a user's internet brower type. When you close your brower the cookie is deleted and no longer exists on your computer.

We use session cookies in the following ways:

Log-on and log-off administration - If we you register you as a user of the Member's Network or you register to participate in our online forums, session cookies help with the login and log-off processes.  The cookies enable us to recognise your user ID during your session time so that we do not create a duplicate registration record for you.

Transactions and site useability - To improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions.  E.g. session cookies are used to store and pre-populate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice.

 

Persistent cookies

A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer's hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased.  We will not collect or link to personal cookies without your express consent.

We use persistent cookies in the following ways:

Site usage - this persistent cookie assists us in measuring how and when our website is being used.  It's like a "visit cookie" and tells us whether or not you are a repeat visitor to our site.  This allows us to know whether we are getting new visitors and what areas of our site seem most useful.  The cookie will expire 30 days after your last visit.

Log-off safety function - For your safety and security while you are using our website, we use this persistent cookie to automatically log you off our site if there has been no activity for 15 minutes.  This acts to prevent someone else using your computer via your login and password if you have forgotten to log off or have stepped away from your computer for more than 15 minutes.  This cookie is permanently removed from your computer when you log off, or, if you have closed the browser without logging off, it is removed within 15 minutes from your last activity.

Longer-term cookies - These are persistent cookies which allow us, at your request, to recognise you when you return to our website or to remember particular information you have provided us.  E.g. This cookie gives you a random number which allows you to login to the site automatically, without having to enter your name and password each visit.  This number is not linked to your personal information.

Other cookies allow us to retain certain information related to prior transactions, e.g. mailing or address lists, so we may pre-populate those field for you on return visits.

Refusing Cookies

Most internet browers accept cookies by default.  If you wish, you can configure your internet browers to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent.  However, if you set your browers to refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our website will not function properly when you view them.  To learn more about cookies, click on these links:

 

Email Communication

Email communication over the internet is subject to possible interception or loss and possible alteration.  We are not responsible for and will not be liable to you or any one else for any damages in connection with an email sent by you to us or an email sent by us to you.  

 

Direct Marketing 

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify which of our services or products may be of interest to you.  We may then contact you to let you know about these services and products and how they may benefit you.  We will generally only do this with your prior consent (if practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct marketing from us will most often be in the form of email but we may also use direct mail.

Email - We may use your personal information to send you marketing information by email if we have your express or implied consent.  You may give us your express consent by ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information.  Consent may be implied where you have provided us with your email address and have a reasonable expectation of receiving communication from us via email.

Direct mail - With your implied consent we may use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications in the future.  If you do not notify us that you wish to opt out using the notices we provide, we will assume that we have your implied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by us will include a means by which you may unsubscribe or opt out of receiving further marketing information.  Otherwise you can contact us at any time to remove a previous consent by email or mail.  Please direct any request to Attn: Privacy Contact in an email subject line or in any other correspondence and send using the addresses provided under Contact Us or use our online contact form.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback or access your personal information held by us, please contact us.

 

Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd

Attn: Privacy Contact

PO Box 140

Banksia NSW 2216

Australia

tsakr@wombs.org.au

 

Review

From time to time our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.  If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of our services.  The amended Privacy Policy will apply between Women & Babies Support (WOMBS) International Ltd and you whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Go to top